Is Equate Women's Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Adult Gummy Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- beeswax
- cholecalciferol
- biotin
- retinyl acetate
- natural flavors
- +4 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Gelatin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Colors Added (Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate, Maqui Berry Juice Concentrate, Annatto), Natural Flavors, Zinc Sulfate, Fractionated Coconut Oil (Containing one or more of the following: Carnauba Wax, Beeswax), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Retinyl Acetate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin.
Check Equate Women's Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Adult Gummy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Equate Women's Daily Multivitamin/Multimineral Adult Gummy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 8 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
Kirkland Adult Multivitamin Gummies
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Kirkland Signature Children's Daily Multivitamin Gummies Support Health Growth And Development
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


