Is Ernest Adams Cake Cherry Fruit 680g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- animal fat
- 1422
- 160a
- 471
animal fat
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Sultanas (14%), Egg, Water, Red Glacé Cherries (7%) (Cherries, Sugar, Glucose, Acidity Regulator (330), Preservatives (202, 223, Sulphites), Colour (127)), Butter (Milk), Margarine (Animal Fat, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 471), Flavour, Antioxidant (320), Food Acid (330), Colour (160a)), Skim Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (471, 475), Thickener (1422), Raising Agents (500, 450), Salt, Preservatives (200, 202), Glucose, Flavour, Colour (160a)
Check Ernest Adams Cake Cherry Fruit 680g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ernest Adams Cake Cherry Fruit 680g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Larabar Fruit & Nut Food Bar, Gluten Free, Cherry Pie
Where to buy
Ernest Adams Cake Cherry Fruit 680g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


