Is Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • non hydrogenated palm & soy oil
  • soy lecithin

non hydrogenated palm & soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer layers with a smooth chocolate surface deliver a sweet, milky flavor and delicate snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or coffee pairing. Reviewers praise crunch and portability while noting occasional fragility, variable coating thickness, and mixed opinions on sweetness and overall value and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt), Wafer, Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Palm & Soy Oil, Potato Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Milk Chocolate: Min Cocoa Solids 35%, Min Milk Solids 15%

Check Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g is available at 4 retailers

OcadoWoolworthsGf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go