Is Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box Soy Free?

Description
Light, crisp mini wafers deliver a straightforward vanilla flavor and delicate crunch, commonly eaten straight from the box or used for layering in banana pudding, crumbling into pie crusts, and topping ice cream. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, nostalgic taste, convenient bite size, and reliable performance in dessert recipes regularly.
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soybean and
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crisp mini wafers deliver a straightforward vanilla flavor and delicate crunch, commonly eaten straight from the box or used for layering in banana pudding, crumbling into pie crusts, and topping ice cream. Customers frequently mention consistent texture, nostalgic taste, convenient bite size, and reliable performance in dessert recipes regularly.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: UNBLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE VITAMIN B1, RIBOFLAVIN VITAMIN B2, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA AND/OR PALM AND/OR PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WHEY (FROM MILK), EGGS, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EMULSIFIERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nilla Wafers Mini Vanilla Wafer Cookies, 11 oz Box is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


