Is Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy lecithin
  • soy

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp rolled wafers encase a smooth, cocoa-and-toasted-nut style creme, providing a contrast of crunchy exterior and creamy interior. Commonly enjoyed with coffee or tea, used as dessert garnish, party snacks or gift-tin treats. Customer reviews report satisfying crunch, rich sweetness, occasional fragility in shipping and consistent crowd-pleasing appeal across purchasers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, FLOUR (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), VEGETABLE OIL (HIGHLY REFINED PALM OIL, HIGHLY REFINED PEANUT OIL), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF HIGHLY REFINED HAZELNUT OIL, VANILLA BEAN, RICE FLOUR, SOY FLOUR, WHEY, SUGARCANE MOLASSES, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY, MILK. MAY CONTAIN: PEANUTS, HAZELNUTS.

Check Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pirouline Chocolate Hazelnut Creme Filled Rolled Wafers - 14.1oz Tin, 32 Cookies is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Roll, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking