Is Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • min milk solids 15
  • full cream milk powder
  • min cocoa solids 35
  • milk chocolate

min milk solids 15

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp wafer layers with a smooth chocolate surface deliver a sweet, milky flavor and delicate snap. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, dessert accompaniment, or coffee pairing. Reviewers praise crunch and portability while noting occasional fragility, variable coating thickness, and mixed opinions on sweetness and overall value and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt), Wafer, Sugar, Non Hydrogenated Palm & Soy Oil, Potato Flour, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Vanilla Extract, Raising Agents Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Milk Chocolate: Min Cocoa Solids 35%, Min Milk Solids 15%

Check Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eskal Gluten Free Cookies Choc Coated Wafers 130g is available at 4 retailers

OcadoWoolworthsGf PantryAussie Health

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go