Is Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm yet tender, these extra-wide noodles offer a rich, slightly savory flavor and a broad, flat texture that holds sauces and absorbs broth. Commonly used in chicken noodle soup, stroganoff, casseroles, and buttered side dishes. Reviews note consistent thickness, homemade mouthfeel, and quick, reliable cooking results without regularly falling apart.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender, these extra-wide noodles offer a rich, slightly savory flavor and a broad, flat texture that holds sauces and absorbs broth. Commonly used in chicken noodle soup, stroganoff, casseroles, and buttered side dishes. Reviews note consistent thickness, homemade mouthfeel, and quick, reliable cooking results without regularly falling apart.
Ingredients
Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks, Allergy Information: Contains Wheat And Eggs
Check Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY PLANT-BASED OLD STYLE OAT DRINK, PLAIN EXTRA CREAMY
Kirkland Signature Steak Strips Extra Thick Cut Natural Style
COUNTRY STYLE THICK, RICH SAUCE WITH BACON & EXTRA BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, COUNTRY STYLE
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
Where to buy
Essenhaus Homemade Style Extra Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


