Is Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Broad, homemade-style noodles offer a mild, savory taste and tender yet substantial texture that holds sauces and stews well. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, and as a hearty side, reviewers note consistent homemade flavor, quick cooking, and good sauce adherence; occasional comments mention minor clumping when overcooked and occasional breakage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Broad, homemade-style noodles offer a mild, savory taste and tender yet substantial texture that holds sauces and stews well. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, and as a hearty side, reviewers note consistent homemade flavor, quick cooking, and good sauce adherence; occasional comments mention minor clumping when overcooked and occasional breakage.
Ingredients
Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks
Check Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
CHICKEN PAD THAI WITH RICE NOODLES ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN SAUTEED WITH VEGETABLES IN A THAI-STYLE PEANUT SAUCE, CHICKEN PAD THAI
Miracle Noodle Fettuccine Style Noodles
Manischewitz Premium Enriched Wide Egg Noodles, 12 oz
Where to buy
Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


