Is Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • riboflavin

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Broad, homemade-style noodles offer a mild, savory taste and tender yet substantial texture that holds sauces and stews well. Commonly used in soups, casseroles, and as a hearty side, reviewers note consistent homemade flavor, quick cooking, and good sauce adherence; occasional comments mention minor clumping when overcooked and occasional breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Durum Flour (Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Egg Yolks

Check Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Essenhaus Homemade Style Wide Egg Noodles, 16 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep