Is Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +2 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin b1
vitamin a palmitate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole grain wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, dried yeast. vitamins and minerals: reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin a palmitate, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), vitamin d.

Check Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Vegetarian? Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal | Spoonful