Is Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b1
- vitamin a palmitate
- +2 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole grain wheat flour, malted barley flour, salt, dried yeast. vitamins and minerals: reduced iron, niacinamide (vitamin b3), zinc oxide, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), riboflavin (vitamin b2), vitamin a palmitate, thiamin mononitrate (vitamin b1), folic acid, cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12), vitamin d.
Check Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Choice, Wheat & Crunchy, Crunchy Wheat & Barley Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Proteins Crunchy Granola Oats n' Honey Cereal
CRUNCHY VANILLA ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY VANILLA
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
Cream Of Wheat Cereal Hot 2 1/2 Minute Cook Time - 28 Oz
CRUNCHY MAPLE ORGANIC A DELICIOUS MEDLEY OF CORN, RICE, QUINOA, FLAX, BUCKWHEAT & AMARANTH CEREAL, CRUNCHY MAPLE
About this product
Cereal · Dried


