Is Essential Everyday Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized processed cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, MEAT INGREDIENTS: (PORK, BEEF), WATER, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, AND ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE], APO-CAROTENAL [COLOR), CORN SYRUP, OAT FIBER, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS DEXTROSE, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM LACTATE.

Check Essential Everyday Cheddar Smoked Sausage, Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGrilling