Is ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b5
  • vitamin b1
  • calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate

vitamin b5

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light toasted flavor with a crisp, uniform crunch; flakes hold up well in milk or yogurt and also serve as a dry snack or crunchy topping for fruit and desserts. Shoppers often mention consistent texture, simple flavor, and reliable packaging, noting it stores easily and pours cleanly from the box.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARAMEL COLOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLIC ACID.

Check ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ESSENTIAL GOODNESS CRISPY TOASTED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go