No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Waitrose Shortbread Fingers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, folic acid, iron, niacin, thiamin), salted butter (34%) (butter (milk), salt), sugar, salt, raising agent (ammonium hydrogen carbonate)

Check Waitrose Shortbread Fingers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Waitrose Shortbread Fingers is available at 2 retailers

British Corner ShopOcado

About this product

Cookie · Stick

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Dairy Free? Waitrose Shortbread Fingers | Spoonful