Is essential Waitrose No Added Sugar Orange Lemon & Pineapple Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Comminuted Orange From Concentrate, Comminuted Lemon From Concentrate, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate, Citric Acid And Malic Acid, Acidity Regulator Sodium Citrates, Flavourings, Sweeteners Acesulfame K And Aspartame, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Metabisulphite, Stabiliser Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Antioxidant Ascorbic Acid, Colour Beta-carotene

Check essential Waitrose No Added Sugar Orange Lemon & Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

essential Waitrose No Added Sugar Orange Lemon & Pineapple is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go