Is Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- tricalcium phosphate
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Almonds (2%), Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Stabiliser (locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum), Emulsifier (rapeseed Lecithin), Vitamin E, Vitamin B12, Vitamin B2, Vitamin D2. Contains Almond. May Contain Other Nuts.
Check Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Essential Waitrose & Partners Almond Unsweetened Chilled Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Original Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Vanilla 30 Calories - 64 Fl. Oz.
Kite Hill, Yogurt Almond Milk Plain Unsweetened, 16 Ounce
Silk Pure Almond Unsweetened Vanilla Almond Milk - 0.5gal
About this product
Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid


