Is Essentials Long Grain Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sentials ONG GRAIN RICE WHITE RICE TONS FOR USE Place 75g of rice per person into a 12-15 min seve and rinse well nning cold Add rice to a large pan of boiling water and return to the boll Strance and then reduce heat, over and simmer for 12-15 minutes arantice is tender. Drain the rice in a sieve and lightly fork through thede before serving ducts thoughly cooked and piping hot NUTRITION PICAL VALUES (cooked Energy 950 RO Fat Nasturites Catchydrate of which sugars Fre Protein Salt 75g of uncooked rice is approx. 188g of led t STORAGE dry place away t Ang ALDI don and stepened,

Check Essentials Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.