Is Essentials Long Grain Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sentials ONG GRAIN RICE WHITE RICE TONS FOR USE Place 75g of rice per person into a 12-15 min seve and rinse well nning cold Add rice to a large pan of boiling water and return to the boll Strance and then reduce heat, over and simmer for 12-15 minutes arantice is tender. Drain the rice in a sieve and lightly fork through thede before serving ducts thoughly cooked and piping hot NUTRITION PICAL VALUES (cooked Energy 950 RO Fat Nasturites Catchydrate of which sugars Fre Protein Salt 75g of uncooked rice is approx. 188g of led t STORAGE dry place away t Ang ALDI don and stepened,

Check Essentials Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.