Is Estrella Food Products, Inc.: Meat Flavor Turnovers Empanadillas, 18 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- harina
harina
Dietitian noteHarina is another word for flour. It is often made from corn (also called masa harina or corn flour), but could be made from a gluten-containing grain. Unless the label describes a non-gluten grain (e.g. corn) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Harina, Enriquecida, Agua, Manteca Vegetal, Sal, Benzoato De Sodio, Certificado De Colores Anadidos: Fd&c Amarillo 5 Y 6, Fd&c Rojo 40, Relleno: Proteina Vegetal, Cebolla, Oregano, Sofrito, Pimienta, Aji Picante, Papas
Check Estrella Food Products, Inc.: Meat Flavor Turnovers Empanadillas, 18 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Estrella Food Products, Inc.: Meat Flavor Turnovers Empanadillas, 18 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz.
Slim Jim Snack-Sized Smoked Meat Stick, Original Flavor, .28 Oz. 14-Count
Slim Jim Smoked Meat Sticks, Original Flavor, 6g Protein Per Serving, Snack Size, 0.28 oz. (46 Count)
Meat Church Rub & Seasoning 10.5-12oz (Pack of 3) Select Flavor (Honey Hog BBQ Rub 12oz)
Where to buy
Estrella Food Products, Inc.: Meat Flavor Turnovers Empanadillas, 18 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Piece


