Is ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 17 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin d
  • cholecalciferol
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • +13 more

vitamin d

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Flaxseed (Linum Usitatissimum), Choline (Choline Bitartrate), Calcium (Calcium Citrate), Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Iodide, Phosphorus (Dipotassium Phosphate), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate), Turmeric (Curcuma Longa), Rhizome Extract (Standardized To 95% (200 Curcuminoids), Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Succinate), Kudzu (Pueraria Lobata), Root Extract (Standardized To 12,5Of Isoflavones), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hcl), L-lysine (L-lysine Hci), L-threonine, Niacinamide, Iron (Ferrous Fumarate), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Pantothenic Acid (Calcium D-pantothenate), Beta-carotene, Copper (Copper Gluconate), Riboflavin, Thiamin (Thiamin Hcl), Folate (Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate), Biotin, Chromium (Chromium Picolinate), Iodine (Potassium Iodide), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Rice Syrup Solids, Fructose, Olive Oil, Natural Mango Flavour, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavour, Guar Gum, Rosemary Extract

Check ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ESTRIUM (MANGO) - 742G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepSnacking