Is Eta Ripple Cut The Works Bacon, Cheddar, Sour Cream And Chives Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • cheese solids
  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • 621

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oils, The Works Flavour: Salt, Whey Powder (milk), Corn Starch, Vegetable Powders (tomatoes, Onion, Garlic), Buttermilk Powder, Sugar, Flavour Enhancer (621), Cream Powder (milk), Whole Milk Powder, Flavourings, Cheese Solids (milk), Mineral Salt (508), Anticaking Agent (551), Herbs, Food Acid (330, 331), Colours (160c, 1160b (i, Ii), Spice. Contains Milk. May Contain Gluten And Soy. Produced In A Factory Handling Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame And Sulphites.

Check Eta Ripple Cut The Works Bacon, Cheddar, Sour Cream And Chives against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Eta Ripple Cut The Works Bacon, Cheddar, Sour Cream And Chives is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish