Is Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

deli cut chips deliver a sturdy, ridged crunch with pronounced sea salt and tangy balsamic notes. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, paired with sandwiches or served at gatherings, reviewers praise bold flavor and crisp texture, while some report the vinegar intensity as strong or occasionally uneven across individual chips.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar Flavoured Seasoning (Natural Flavour, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Salt, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Maize Starch, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Powder)

Check Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Eta Uppercuts Deli Cut Chips Sea Salt & Balsamic Vinegar is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go