Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, CREME LIQUEURS COLLECTION Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • semisweet chocolate
  • natural & artificial flavors
  • +3 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), INVERT SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, BUTTER, LESS THAN 2% - BOURBON, BRANDY, ORANGE LIQUEUR, COFFEE LIQUEUR, IRISH CREAM LIQUEUR, RUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, INVERTASE, COLORING (INCLUDES OR MAY INCLUDE RED 40 LAKE, RED 3 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE).

Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, CREME LIQUEURS COLLECTION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go