Is ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- evaporated milk
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- chocolate processed with alkali
- natural & artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
- +1 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES COATING (ISOMALT, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, OLIGOFRUCTOSE, ERYTHRITOL, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, MILKFAT, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE), SUGAR FREE DARK CHOCOLATES COATING (MALTITOL, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ALMONDS, MALTITOL, EVAPORATED MILK, CASHEWS, MACADAMIA NUTS, HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, BUTTER, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL.
Check ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETHEL M CHOCOLATES, MIXED SUGAR FREE CHOCOLATES NUTS & CARAMELS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
POWERADE Zero Sugar Mixed Berry Electrolyte Sports Drink, 20 fl oz, 8 Pack Bottles
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Chobani Zero Sugar Mixed Berry
MIXED NUTS PEANUTS, ALMONDS, CASHEWS, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, MIXED NUTS
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


