Is Ethel's Peppermint Brownie Dessert Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Cane Sugar, Butter (sweet Cream, Salt), Eggs, Ethel's Gluten-free Flour Blend (tapioca Starch, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Xanthan Gum), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Or Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Sprinkles (sugar, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil*, Palm Kernel Oil*, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Rice Flour, Carnauba Wax, Xanthan Gum, Gum Arabic, Turmeric For Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juices For Color, Spirulina For Color, And Beta Carotene For Color), Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Extractives Of Vanilla Beans), Salt, Peppermint Extract, * (rspo Certified) Contains Eggs, Milk and Soy.

Check Ethel's Peppermint Brownie Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go