Is ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium chloride
- xanthan gum
magnesium chloride
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
RICE NOODLE BLEND IN PAD THAI SAUCE: COOKED NOODLES (WATER, RICE NOODLES), PAD THAI SAUCE (WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, PEANUT BUTTER, SOY SAUCE [WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], TOMATO PASTE, RED WINE VINEGAR, CORNSTARCH, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES), WATER, CARROTS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), RED WINE VINEGAR, ANNATTO, XANTHAN GUM, TOFU AND VEGETABLES: TOFU (WATER, SOYBEANS, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN ONIONS, PEANUTS.
Check ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ETHINIC GOURMET, PAD THAI RICE NOODLES WITH TOFU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Noodle · Frozen


