Is EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains 2 percent, less of butterfat, wheat syrup, desiccated coconut
  • wheat flour
  • wheat syrup
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavors

contains 2 percent, less of butterfat, wheat syrup, desiccated coconut

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM FAT, COCONUT FAT (TREE NUT), PALM KERNEL FAT, SUNFLOWER FAT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, WHEAT STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL, PALM OIL), EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2 PERCENT OR LESS OF BUTTERFAT, WHEAT SYRUP, DESICCATED COCONUT (TREE NUT), COCOA, ALMONDS (TREE NUT), BUTTER, WHEY (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR SYRUP, HAZELNUTS (TREE NUT), SALT, LEAVENING (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG YOLK, LACTOSE, MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS (VANILLA, CARAMEL, COFFEE, ORANGE, HAZELNUT (TREE NUT)), HAZELNUT PASTE (TREE NUT), COFFEE, SPICES, LEMON PEEL, CITRIC ACID.

Check EUROPEAN COOKIES, MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee