Is European Wieners Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural sheep casing
- pork
natural sheep casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Sugar, Onion, Garlic, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Smoke, Natural Sheep Casing
Check European Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open European Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Miyoko's Creamery Vegan Butter, Cultured, Hint of Sea Salt, European Style
Oscar Mayer Classic Uncured Wieners Hot Dogs - 10 Count - 16 Oz.
Oscar Mayer Uncured Turkey, Chicken & Pork Wieners, Bun Length
EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI GLUTEN FREE HOT OR COLD CEREAL, EUROPEAN STYLE MUESLI
Lotus Biscoff European Cookie Spread - Creamy
Where to buy
European Wieners is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


