Is Everland Nutritional Yeast Flakes Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • riboflavin

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Yeast, Niacin, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Folic Acid*, Cyanocobalamin (b12).

Check Everland Nutritional Yeast Flakes Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Dried, Flake

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmami
Texture
FlakyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingMeal PrepCookingTopping