Is Everyday Essentials Fruit & Nut Mix Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • red skin peanuts
  • pale skin peanuts

red skin peanuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jumbo Raisins (30%) (raisins, Sunflower Oil), Pale Skin Peanuts (28%), Blanched Peanuts (15%), Sultanas (12%) (sultanas, Sunflower Oil), Red Skin Peanuts (10%), Almonds (5%). Contains Peanuts and Almonds. It may also contain Brazil nuts, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecan Nuts, Pistachio Nuts, Walnuts, Barley, Milk, Mustard, Sesame, Soya and Wheat.

Check Everyday Essentials Fruit & Nut Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoTopping