Is Everything bagels Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • 6% potassium 110calcium 26iron / fer 15
  • carbonate de calcium
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

farine enrichie non blanchie (farine de blé, farine d'orge maltée, fer réduit, niacine, mononitrate de thiamine [vitamine b1], acide folique), eau, oignon déshydraté, ail deshydrate, graines de pavot, graines de sésame, sucre. contient moins de 2 % de chacun des ingrédients suivants: levure, sel, dextrose, propionate de calcium, monoglycerides, gomme de guar, farine de soja, sulfate de calcium, carbonate de calcium, acide ascorbique, l-cysteine, sulfate d'ammonium, jodate de potassium, enzymes. contient:ble, soja. 6% potassium 110 mg calcium 26 mg iron / fer 1 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup 26 a pour 204 north conn.

Check Everything bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking