Is Everything bagels Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • enzymes
  • 6% potassium 110calcium 26iron / fer 15
  • carbonate de calcium
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

farine enrichie non blanchie (farine de blé, farine d'orge maltée, fer réduit, niacine, mononitrate de thiamine [vitamine b1], acide folique), eau, oignon déshydraté, ail deshydrate, graines de pavot, graines de sésame, sucre. contient moins de 2 % de chacun des ingrédients suivants: levure, sel, dextrose, propionate de calcium, monoglycerides, gomme de guar, farine de soja, sulfate de calcium, carbonate de calcium, acide ascorbique, l-cysteine, sulfate d'ammonium, jodate de potassium, enzymes. contient:ble, soja. 6% potassium 110 mg calcium 26 mg iron / fer 1 mg *5% or less is a little, 15% or more is a lot *5% ou moins c'est peu, 15 % ou plus c'est beaucoup 26 a pour 204 north conn.

Check Everything bagels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking