Is Everything Chopped Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese garlic seasoning
  • cheese
  • egg yolks
  • sharp white cheddar cheese
  • chicken breast meat with rib meat
  • cream
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheddar cheese
cheddar cheese garlic seasoning
cheese

+12 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 16 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped salad blend (romaine lettuce, red cabbage, carrot, green cabbage), everything seasoned ranch dressing (soybean oil, cultured lowfat buttermilk, water, sour cream, cultured nonfat milk, cream, egg yolks, distilled vinegar, sugar, salt, dehydrated garlic, spices, dehydrated onion, lactic acid, poppy seed, mustard seed, sesame seed, corn starch, xanthan gum, guar gum, natural flavor), chicken breast meat with rib meat (chicken breast meat with rib meat, water, potato starch, sea salt, vinegar, yeast extract, natural flavors, spice), shredded carrot & red cabbage (carrot, red cabbage), sharp white cheddar cheese (cheddar cheese, powdered cellulose), cheese and garlic crouton crumbles (enriched wheat flour, malted barley, niacin, iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sunflower oil, rosemary extract, cheddar cheese garlic seasoning), everything bagel spice blend (sesame seeds, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, salt, black sesame seeds, poppy seeds). Contains egg, wheat, sesame.

Check Everything Chopped Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishOn The GoSnacking
Vegan? Everything Chopped Salad | Spoonful