Is Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized cream
- grated parmesan cheese
- butter
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
puff pastry (unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), water, sea salt), uncured beef hot dog no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (beef, water, sea salt, honey, spices, celery powder, evaporated cane sugar, natural flavor, paprika), egg wash (whole egg, water), seasoning mix (grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes), sesame seed, onion powder, poppy seed, caraway seed)
Check Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


