Is Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • whole egg
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • honey
  • egg wash
  • beef
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • riboflavin

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puff pastry (unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), water, sea salt), uncured beef hot dog no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (beef, water, sea salt, honey, spices, celery powder, evaporated cane sugar, natural flavor, paprika), egg wash (whole egg, water), seasoning mix (grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes), sesame seed, onion powder, poppy seed, caraway seed)

Check Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich