Is Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • grated parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puff pastry (unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), water, sea salt), uncured beef hot dog no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (beef, water, sea salt, honey, spices, celery powder, evaporated cane sugar, natural flavor, paprika), egg wash (whole egg, water), seasoning mix (grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes), sesame seed, onion powder, poppy seed, caraway seed)

Check Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich