Is Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavor

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

puff pastry (unbleached enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), butter (pasteurized cream, natural flavor), water, sea salt), uncured beef hot dog no nitrates or nitrites added except for those naturally occurring in sea salt and celery powder (beef, water, sea salt, honey, spices, celery powder, evaporated cane sugar, natural flavor, paprika), egg wash (whole egg, water), seasoning mix (grated parmesan cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes), sesame seed, onion powder, poppy seed, caraway seed)

Check Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyNutty
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich
Gluten Free? Everything Pastry Mini Hot Dog Bites, 8.7 oz | Spoonful