Is evolution vegan cat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried plain beef pulp
dried plain beef pulp
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
oatmeal, maize gluten meal, soybean oil, soybean meal, whole dried peas, dried plain beef pulp, monocalcium phosphate, dicalcium phosphate, yeast culture, dried molasses products, calcium carbonate, dl-methionine, salt, potassium chloride, dextrose, choline chloride, l-lysine, taurine, ascorbic acid (source of vitamin c), yucca schidigera extract, kelp meal, dried chicory root, vitamin e supplement, niacin supplement, ferrous sulfate, zinc oxide, vitamin a supplement, copper sulfate, manganous oxide, sodium selenite, ethylenediamine dihydriodide, calcium pantothenate, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin supplement, biotin, pyridoxine hydrochloride, vitamin 812 supplement, vitamin d3 supplement, folic acid, mixed tocopherols (preservative), rosemary extract (palatant) and cobalt carbonate,
Check evolution vegan cat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open evolution vegan cat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
About this product
Meat · Granule


