Is Excalibur Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Patty Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • cultured buttermilk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

encapsulated salt (sodiu, chloride, hydrogenated vegetable oil (soybean, palm, and/or cottonseed)), spices (including celery seed), garlic and onion powder, sweet cream buttermilk powder, dehydrated jalapeno, natural fruit and spices extractives, maltodextrin, dry vinegar, natural flavors, salt, whole milk powder, modfied food starch, citric acid, cultured buttermilk, vinegar solids.

Check Excalibur Jalapeno Ranch Flavored Patty against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep