Is Excalibur The Sauce Sweet & Tangy Barbeque 12 FL OZ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Cane and Brown Sugar, Distilled White Vinegar, Corn Syrup Solids, Tomato Powder, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Spices, Worcestershire Sauce Powder (Salt, Worcestershire Sauce [Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Vegetable and Fruit (Onion, Tomato, Apple), Caramel Color, Spices, Yeast Extract], Maltodextrin, Spices, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder), Onion and Garlic Powder, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Celery.
Check Excalibur The Sauce Sweet & Tangy Barbeque 12 FL OZ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Excalibur The Sauce Sweet & Tangy Barbeque 12 FL OZ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
La Choy Sweet & Sour Stir Fry Sauce & Marinade, 14.8-oz. Bottle
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


