Is Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pepsin
  • gelatin
  • propylene glycol
  • glycerin

pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each GelTab: Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (250 mg), Pain Reliever; *Aspirin (NSAID) (250 mg), Pain Reliever; Caffeine (65 mg), Pain Reliever Aid. In Each GelTab: Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, D&C Yellow No. 10 Aluminum Lake, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Blue #1, FD&C Blue 1 Aluminum Lake, FD&C Red 40 Aluminum Lake, Gelatin, Glycerin, Hypromellose, Iron Oxide Black, Isopropyl Alcohol, Lactose Monohydrate, Light Mineral Oil, Low Substituted Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Maltitol Syrup, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pepsin, Polysorbate 20, Povidone, Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Simethicone, Sorbitan Monolaurate, Stearic Acid, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Excedrin Geltabs Extra Strength Pain Reliever/Pain Reliever Aid 20 ea is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Unknown · Unknown