Is Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • glycerol
  • +1 more

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurised Whole Egg, White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Ropeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Potato Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Rowanberry Extract, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Cocoa Mass*, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go