Is Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
- whole milk powder
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurised Whole Egg, White Chocolate (13%) [Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Ropeseed Oil, Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Potato Starch, Humectant (Glycerol), Rice Flour, Milk Chocolate (3%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Invert Sugar Syrup, Maize Starch, Vegetable Oils [Sunflower, Rapeseed], Skimmed Milk Powder, Whole Milk Powder, Raising Agents (Potassium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Rowanberry Extract, Emulsifiers (Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate, Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Cocoa Mass*, Tapioca Starch, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional By ASDA 2 Free From Triple Chocolate Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Double Chocolate Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Double Chocolate Muffins
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Banana Chocolate Chip Muffins - 12oz/6ct
Flax 4 Life Gluten Free Chocolate Brownie Mini Muffins (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Rebel Ice Cream Triple Chocolate Ice Cream - 16oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


