Is Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- egg white powder
- milk
- egg powder
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- dextrose
- unsalted butter
- belgian white chocolate
- concentrated butter
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Belgian Milk Chocolate (15%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Palm Fat, Belgian Dark Chocolate (10%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Belgian White Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Palm Kernel Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Egg Powder, Desiccated Coconut, Rice Flour, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soya Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Egg White Powder, Almonds (Nut), Whey Powder (Milk), Hazelnuts, Lactose (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Beans*, Coconut Fat, Salt, Hazelnut Paste, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Palm Oil, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Starch, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Sunflower Lecithins), Malted Wheat, Flavourings, Madagascan Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Dextrose, Cassia (Cinnamon), *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional By Asda Exceptional by Belgian Chocolate Biscuit Selection 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Fair Trade Organic Belgian Dark Chocolate Bar
Private Selection 72% Cacao Dark Chocolate Swiss Bar -- 3.5 oz
Talenti Gelato Belgian Milk Chocolate - 1 Pint
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Belgian Choco Hazel with Stevia 12 oz (350g) - No Added Sugar - A healthy & delicious Option For Those Who Love Chocolate Spreads - Gluten Free - Vegetarian Friendly
About this product
Cookie · Piece


