Is Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium propionate
- calcium phosphates
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Rapeseed Oil, Icing Sugar, Sugar, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Rice Flour, Water, Tapioca Starch, Wholegrain Rice Flour, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Coffee, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Calcium Phosphates), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate), Salt, Dextrose, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Flavourings
Check Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Free From 4 Tiramisu Cake Slices 132g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
About this product
Snack · Piece


