Is Exceptional by ASDA Hog Roast Stuffing Wreath 580g Dairy Free?

None

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • unsalted butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hog Roast Stuffing (69%) [Pork (68%), Honey Roasted Bramley Apples (7%) [Bramley Apples, Honey, Demerara Sugar], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Caramelised White Onions (4%) [White Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Rapeseed Oil], Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Dehydrated Apple (contains Sulphites), Water, Parsley, Honey, Sage, Stabilisers (Diphosphates, Triphosphates), Salt, Onion Powder, Sage Powder, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Spices, Dextrose (contains Sulphites), Preservative (Sodium Sulphite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Dry Cured Oak Smoked Bacon (21%) [Pork Belly (97%), Sea Salt, Sugar, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)], Spiced Bramley Apple Sauce Sachet (9%) [Water, Sugar (contains Sulphites), Bramley Apples [Bramley Apples, Salt], Cider Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Dehydrated Apple (contains Sulphites), Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Spices], Gluten Free Crumb Sachet (2%) [Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Herbs, Black Pepper, Cornflour (contains Sulphites), Salt, Garlic Powder, Sea Salt, Dextrose (contains Sulphites)]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Hog Roast Stuffing Wreath 580g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Loaf

Commonly used for
Side Dish