Is Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Pork Belly King Rib with Kentucky Style Glaze 528g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt vinegar powder
  • bourbon whiskey

barley malt vinegar powder

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked King Ribs with Added Water (73%) [Pork Ribs (85%), Water, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Powder, Glucose Syrup, Spices, Smoked Salt, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Barley Malt Vinegar Powder, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Salt, Bourbon Whiskey, Maltodextrin, Paprika Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Smoked Mesquite Sugar Syrup], Kentucky Style Barbecue Sauce (15%) [Water, Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Spirit Vinegar, Muscovado Sugar, Tomato Paste, Golden Syrup, English Mustard [Mustard Powder, Water, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Lemon Juice from concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric], Apple Juice from concentrate, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Maize Starch, Smoked Salt, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Maltodextrin], Lexington Style Mop Sauce (11%) [Water, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Molasses], Tomato Purée, Tomato Paste, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Maize Starch, Salt, Red Bell Pepper Powder]

Check Exceptional by ASDA Slow Cooked Pork Belly King Rib with Kentucky Style Glaze 528g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide Dish