Is Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- haddock
- fish
- smoked haddock
- calcium carbonate
haddock
Dietitian noteHaddock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Smoked Haddock (23%) [Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (98%), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Potatoes (14%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (12%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Leek (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes (4%), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Rice Flour, White Pepper
Check Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
About this product
Seafood · Patty


