Is Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- single cream
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Smoked Haddock (23%) [Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (98%), Salt, Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Potatoes (14%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) (Fish) (12%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Leek (9%), Rapeseed Oil, Potato Flakes (4%), Water, Single Cream (Milk), Maize Starch, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt], Wheat Gluten, Parsley, Salt, Yeast, Rice Flour, White Pepper
Check Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Smoked Haddock, Cheddar & Leek Fishcakes 290g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Hillshire Farm Cheddar Lit'l Smokies Smoked Sausage with Cheddar Cheese
About this product
Seafood · Patty


