Is Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy & corn protein
- soy sauce
hydrolyzed soy & corn protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, SEASONING (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, AUTOYZED YEAST, SOY SAUCE, HYDROLYZED SOY & CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION & GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, XANTHAN GUM), DRIED CARROT, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, DRIED PEAS, DRIED CORN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM, CARBONATE, GUAR GUM, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE.
Check Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Express by Chef Woo Hot & Spicy Shrimp Ramen Noodles, Hot & Spicy Shrimp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Lotus Foods - Organic Rice Ramen Bamboo-Infused Noodles, Jade Pearl - 10 Oz, 1 Pack
LAOGANMA SPICY CHILI CRISP HOT SAUCE, 7.41 OZ
Nissin The Original Cup Noodles Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 2.25 oz
Lotus Foods Rice Ramen Noodles Soup, Tom Yum, 2 oz, Case of 6
About this product
Noodle · Dried


